MemSQL Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 10, 2017

MemSQL, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “MemSQL,” “our,” “we” or “us”) are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) describes how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise process information through www.memsql.com and its affiliated websites and other products and services in the United States. In addition, this policy states how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Statement.

We urge you to read this Privacy Statement so that you understand our commitment to you and your privacy, and how you can participate in that commitment.

Scope and Consent

This Privacy Policy covers only data collected through the site and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of webpages to which the site links, or data that we or our affiliates collect offline or through webpages that do not display a direct link to this statement.

By visiting this website or using any other MemSQL products and services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of personal information relating to you as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Types of Data and Collection Methods

MemSQL may collect information about you in connection with this website and our products and services. You may be prompted to make an account which may hold personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, or credit card information. When contacting us, you may be required to submit contact information. When communicating with us, all communications will be transmitted and stored by us. In addition, you may be providing personal information when:

i) communicating with MemSQL via phone calls, chats, emails, web forms, surveys, social media, and other methods of communication,

ii) subscribing to MemSQL’s marketing material,

(iii) applying for a job, or

(iv) providing services to MemSQL.

MemSQL may also collect Technical Information about you when you visit our websites, which your web browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website on the Internet. "Technical Information" is information that does not, by itself, identify a specific individual but which could be used to indirectly identify you. Our servers automatically record this information, which may include your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request. Gathering your information helps us ensure our websites and other products and services work correctly and support out customer analytic efforts.

Email Communication

We may use pixel tags and cookies in our marketing emails so that we can track your interaction with those messages, such as when you open the email or click a URL link that’s embedded within them. When recipients click on one of those URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on a MemSQL website. We may use tools like pixel tags and cookies so that we can determine interest in particular topics and measure and improve the effectiveness of our communications.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may collect information about your use of the websites through cookies, beacons (also referred to as tracking pixels or GIFs) and similar technology. A "cookie" is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and/or preferences and recognize you as a return visitor to the websites. For example, we may use these technologies to collect information about the ways visitors use our websites, to support the features and functionality of our websites, and to personalize your experience when you use our websites.

We may use Google AdSense to publish ads on this site. When you view or click on an ad, a cookie may be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on this and other websites. You may opt-out of the use of this cookie by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. We may also partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other websites. Such third parties may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to gather information about your activities on this site and other websites you visit in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer, tablet, or mobile device. Although you are not required to accept cookies, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all features available through our site, products or services. For more information, visit the help page for your web browser or see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

MemSQL may also collect information about you from other sources to help us correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, and prevent or detect fraud. We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, service providers, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, fraud protection services) and may receive information about you from them.

The following are some examples of how MemSQL may collect personal information:

Co-branding
Some MemSQL websites, publications or services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. If you use such websites, publications or services, both MemSQL and the other company may receive personal information that’s collected via that co-branded website or service.

Public Forums, Blogs and the Customer Reference Program
MemSQL websites may feature bulletin boards, blogs, forums and social media services. Any personal information that you choose to submit via such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages.

Flash LSOs
Log files record website activity on our services and enable us to gather statistics about our users' browsing habits. These entries help MemSQL determine (among other things) how many and how often users have accessed or used our services, which pages they've visited, and other similar data.

Clear GIFs
Clear GIFs, sometimes called "web beacons," are small electronic images that are placed on a web page or in an email message. We may use clear GIFs or analogous technology to monitor user behavior, deliver cookies, collect information, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, or to tell if a recipient has opened and acted upon an email.

Collection Purposes, Use of Data

We collect personal information for the purposes of operating, maintaining, protecting and improving our site, products, and services and to better understand the preferences of our site visitors and to personalize your experience on our site. We also use your personal information to communicate with you via technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages so as to support our business functions, such as customer support, fraud prevention, marketing, industry benchmarking and analysis consistent with our legitimate business purpose, and legal and/or regulatory functions. To do this, we may combine personal and non-personal information, collected online and offline, including information from third party sources.

Processing

By accessing or using this site or MemSQL products or services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence.

Sharing and Disclosures of Personal Information

MemSQL will not rent or sell your personal information to others, but may disclose personal information with third-party vendors and service providers that work with us, and as described in this Privacy Statement For example, we may share personal information about you including as follows:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Service Providers. We may share your information with third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who provide information systems or who are working on our behalf and require access to your information to carry out that work, such as to provide customer support, quality assurance, etc. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only to the extent necessary to assist MemSQL in providing MemSQL products or services.
  • Third Party Applications & Services. MemSQL products and services may connect you to third-party applications or services. If you choose to use any such third-party applications or services, we may share information about you including your username and/or email address and such third parties may contact you directly as necessary. This Privacy Statement does not apply to your use of any such third-party applications and services, and we are not responsible for how those third parties collect, use and disclose your information. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties before connecting to or using their applications or services to learn more about their information and privacy practices.
  • Compliance with Laws. MemSQL may be required to disclose personal information to authorities, law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or legal entities. We may disclose information by law, litigation, or as a matter of national security to:
    a) comply with valid legal process, including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, or as otherwise authorized or required by law;
    b) in the event of an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or security; or
    c) to the extent permitted by applicable law in special cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate, identify, or take preventive measures or bring legal action against someone who may commit or cause harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct, such as a threat of harm to you or anyone else, interference with our rights or property, or interference with U.S. homeland or national security or public safety anywhere in the world.
  • Business Transfers. MemSQL may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Aggregated or Anonymized Data. We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you with third parties.

Opt-Out; Notice to California Residents

MemSQL allows you to opt-out of receiving advertisements based on your interests. If you opt-out of Internet-based advertising, you will still receive advertisements but they will not be tailored to your interests. However, you may still receive advertisements based on the content of the web page you are visiting. Similarly, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, or to opt out of such advertisements or third party disclosures, please send an e-mail to [email protected]

Access

If personal information you have submitted through the site is no longer accurate, current, or complete, and you wish to update it, please send an e-mail to [email protected] Upon appropriate request, we will be glad to update or amend your information, but we reserve the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate.

Security

Security of all information is of the utmost importance for MemSQL. We use technical and physical safeguards, including industry-standard encryption technology, to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorized disclosure. We also take reasonable efforts to ensure that only necessary people and third parties have access to personal information. Nevertheless, no service is completely secure and security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information; we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of personal information that may affect you so that you can take the appropriate actions for the protection of your rights. MemSQL also reviews its security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods.

We also require that our third party service providers and channel partners agree to keep all information we share with them confidential, and to use the information only to perform their obligations pursuant to the agreements we have in place with them. These third party service providers and channel partners are expected to maintain privacy and security protections that are consistent with MemSQL’s privacy and information security policies. While we provide these third parties with no more information than is necessary to perform the function for which we engaged them, any information that you provide to these third parties independently of MemSQL is subject to their respective privacy policies and practices.

Changes to This Notice

MemSQL may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Statement and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Statement whenever you access any MemSQL products or services to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Statement and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Statement, you will need to deactivate your accounts with us and stop using this site and/or the MemSQL products and services. Your use of any of the MemSQL site, products or services after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions, complaints or suggestions you might have regarding the information practices described in this statement. You may send us an e-mail at [email protected] or write to us MemSQL, Inc., 534 Fourth Street, San Francisco, California 94107, telephone: +1 855 463-6775.